Question
Atualizado em
31 dez 2021
- Marati
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 1) I wish i was there or
2) I wish i were there
which one is right ?? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both are correct but are used differently
I wish i was there means you wished you were at a particular place in the past
Like I wish i was there to celebrate her birthday
I wish i were there means you wish to be there in present
Like i wish i were there right now
Was this answer helpful?