Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2021
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? Hello,
in the Beatles' song ''Imagine'', why do they use the singular in this sentence ''
Imagine there's no countries ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Song lyrics are basically poetry - they don’t have to be strictly grammatical. I imagine (no pun intended) that “there’s” is easier to sing than “there’re” and nicely parallels the “there’s” in the first verse.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
I tend to learn languages through songs and I know that some singers don't respect some grammar rules.
But if you say that this is ok, that's ok for me.
Thank you.
- Inglês (RU)
@Veronique972 I think that would be much more entertaining than textbooks, but yes, songs are really not a good place to learn grammar (I’m particularly thinking of Bob Marley’s Lay Lady Lay). However, they are a reasonable introduction to English in general, I suppose :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
@Strewth yes, this method is definitely more entertaining since we can sing the songs several times any time and anywhere, sometimes just to make people believe that while singing we can speak the language fluently ( giggling).
- Inglês (RU)
"There's" is frequently used in normal conversation outside of song lyrics where a plural form should strictly be used. "Look, there's two buses together". "There's two tickets left for the show - shall we get them?".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
PS it is not a Beatles song......
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?