Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2021
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Japonês
これは現実の人生なのだろうか
what's the meaning of なの here ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
な is one of the conjugations of だ, which makes a noun into an adjective; の makes an adjective or verb into a noun.
だ can only be attached to nouns, so they need to be nominalised again.
In other words, なのだ has two だ's, which emphasize the nuance of a definite assertion.
xxxだろうか: Simply means "I don't know if it's xxx".
xxxなのだろうか: Indicates that the speaker is worried or anxious about xxx.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@katapan hmm I'm slightly confused katapan-san🙈 isn't this "だろう" and not "だ"? even when there's だろう should we consider it grammatically as だ as well then? and if 人生 is already a noun why did we need to turn it into an adjective and then a noun again? for emphasis? or did I misunderstand? 🤔 しつこくてごめんなさい(_ _;)お願いします🙏🏻💜
- Japonês
@kitsuCC だろう is a derivative of だ, as it is だ + う (nuance of guessing), so we should consider it grammatically as だ as well.
Etymology
である → だ
であった → だった
であろう → だろう
であります → です
でありました → でした
でありましょう → でしょう
人生(だ) = noun
人生な = adjective
人生なの(だ) = noun
I don't know why it is necessary to change the part of speech so many times, but I think the emphasis here is on grammatical rules, not on parts of speech. Perhaps のだ, a verb/adjective turned into a noun with だ attached, has a nuance of emphasis on content. In order to connect it to the noun, the noun needs to be adjectivised with the な form (人生だ + [verb/adjective]の + だ). Beyond this we are in the realm of linguistics.
I apologise for not being able to answer your questions fully.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@katapan wow!😯 I have been illuminated, mind blown!✨💡 not at all, this answered all my questions! more than sufficiently as a matter of fact!!! I learned so much I didn't know!○(≧▽≦)○ thank you so much katapan-san 🥰💜🙇🏻♀️ I'm sorry for taking your time once again 🙇🏻♀️🙇🏻♀️🙇🏻♀️ but I reaaaally appreciate your help! big hugs to you! 💜🥰🤗(/^-^(^ ^*)/