Question
Atualizado em
20 mar 2017
- Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Indonésio
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta sobre Português (Portugal)
Qual é a diferença entre isso , isto e este , esse ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you posted this under the wrong language ^^,,, did you mean to ask under Portuguese? :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandês
- Norueguês (Nynorsk) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Isto e Isso are used when something is next/close to you. The difference between them is that " Isto " gives an impression of more proximity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Nynorsk) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
By the way, These two above are only used for things, objects and animal
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Nynorsk) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
As regards Este and Esse, the difference between them is that " Esse ", when used to talk about time, is used to refer to near past and also near future - Ex: Esse ano foi um ótimo ano para mim ( talking about a past year )
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Nynorsk) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
" Este " refers to the present ( time ). Ex: Este ano é 2017 . They both - Esse and Este are also used to refer to people
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Nynorsk) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
There are also " Esta " and " Essa ". They're used to refer to people and feminine nouns
Was this answer helpful?
- Norueguês (Nynorsk) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I forgot to mention, Este and Esse are used to refer to masculine nouns
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Este Esta Estes Estas are the male singular, female singular, male plural an female plural for "this/these"
Isto is also "this"
The difference between these is that "isto" can't take any nouns afterwards and exists by itself "Isto está torto" (This is crooked).
On the other hand the ones above take nouns afterwards, only not taking them when in context or while pointing etc..
"Quanto custa este livro? E este?" (How much is this book? And this one?)
Esse Essa Esses Essas are the male singular, female singular, male plural an female plural for "that/those"
They behave exactly like (este, esta, estes, estas) in terms of grammar.
Isso is also the equivalent as "isto" for "that".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Português (Portugal)
@nthananya
Este: This, for masculine words
It is used just before u mention the thing you are talking about such as "this car" which would be "este carro"
Esse: That, for masculine words
Like este, it is used before a noun like when you say "that place" which would be "esse lugar"
Isto: this, but when there is no noun following it. Such as when you point to something, and say "this (over here" which is "isto (aqui)"
Isso: that, same rule as isto
Isto and este are used when what u are talking about something physically close to you and could be close to the person you're talking to.
Isso and esse are when it is close to the person u are talking to, but far from you.
When it is far from both of you, which would be "that over there", then it is aquilo/aquele, which follow the same rules
Was this answer helpful?