Question
Atualizado em
23 dez 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa So do not hold out for student loan forgiveness. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"hold out for" means to wait for something to happen, or not do something until something else happens.
"loan forgiveness" or "forgiving a loan" means that the lender chooses not to try to collect any money which is still owed, but just considers the loan to be completed/cancelled with no further repayment needed.
So this is saying not to wait until the lender of your student loan decides not to require that you finish paying it back.
(Student loans in the US are often forgiven for a variety of reasons, including if you end up working for the government, or as a teacher, or for some types of non-profit companies, etc, or if you become disabled or have certain types of other reasons why you can't reasonably repay them..)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Hold out means "persist inr doing something". And student loan forgiveness means "students needn't pay back the students loans on certain conditions".
Was this answer helpful?