Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa longing at ?
the intensely vulnerable woman who trembles with longing at Terese’s touch.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It just means that she really wants it. To long for something is a little more intense and almost a need.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
You "long for" something. At in this sentence has nothing to do with longing. It is used here as a kind of poetic way to say "when Terese touches her"
Was this answer helpful?