Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre comprehensive e generic ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
generic means something you can find anywhere.
like if there was a survey on people's favorite foods, someone saying that apples and oranges are their favorite foods is a generic answer. It's something that's vague and isn't special.
Comprehensive means all-inclusive. Everything. Everything. Like a comprehensive guide to something means everything about that entire subject. Like if you had comprehensive insurance, it includes everything that insurance could give.
Generic and comprehensive can be thought of as opposites in some ways.
Was this answer helpful?