Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I was not hungry then, as I had had lunch already. e I was not hungry then, as I had already had lunch. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
They mean exactly the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you, but why is "already" in different places?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Adverbs can sometimes be placed in a number of different places in English without changing the meaning.
On a tangential note - the use of "had had" - the past perfect tense to show the order of two actions in the past - is super grammatically correct but sounds rigid in everyday speech.
I would just say "I was not hungry then because I already had lunch" or "I was not hungry then because I had lunch already."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Does it have an meaning to emphasize a sentence by the different place?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
I should also add that while the meaning is exactly the same, placing the adverb closer to the verb makes its effect stronger:
Compare
He went quietly into the night.
He went into the night quietly.
The first sentence emphasizes the quietness with which he went into the night, more so than the second sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês