Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre offer help e offers to help ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@cosmo52
To offer help is present-tense. This means that someone is willing to provide help now or in the immediate future.
“I am willing to offer help to anyone that needs it.”
“Offers” is used when describing someone/people who are willing to offer something to someone.
You can say “offers + verb”:
“Anyone who offers help to the poor is selfless.”
You can also say “offers + pronoun + noun”:
“Anyone who offers me candy must not know I’m on a diet”
“Anyone who offers candy to me must not know I’m on a diet”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@cosmo52 I offer help, you offer help, he/she offers help, we offer help, you all offer help, they offer help
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"offer help" and "offer to help" are two slightly different ways to say a similar thing.
"offer/offers" is the same for both (I offer vs he offers).
"I offered to help" would be the most common way to hear this. "offer to + verb", "offer to help (him/her/etc)", all work. This the action of telling/showing someone that you can help.
"offer help" sounds slightly more formal to me. "I offered help to you" vs "I offered to help you". They both work, but "I offered to help you" feels more natural.
"Anyone who offers to help the poor is selfless"
"Anyone who offers help to the poor is selfless" <- sounds a little more like a book, or a speech.
Use "offer to help" if you are not sure.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês