Question
Atualizado em
19 mar 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Coreano
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Does anyone know why Mexicans call curly hair "chino"?
¿Alguien sabe por qué los mexicanos llaman el cabello rizado chino?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
That's a good question, haha. I don't know if there is an specific reason. We just call it "chino" or "rizado". But we usually use "chino".
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
The word comes from Quechua. "China" in quechua means "female or housemaid".
We have to go back to viceroyalty of New Spain to understand this. In Viceroyalty, the Spanish people used to have many "chinas" (housemaids). This term was very common in order to refer to servants.
Some time after, many African slaves arrived. This slaves intermarry with native people. The intermarriage give rise to castes. And this slaves started working in Spanish homes too. The African genetic inheritance give to descendants this type of hair, which resulted the chief characteristic of these "chinos". And that's why we use that term.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@Aragon Thank you so much! I always have to explain to my friends from other places that when a Mexican says that you have "El pelo chino" it means "curly hair". They always ask me why and I never knew the answer until now ^^
- Castelhano (México)