Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa that's really blows ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's "That really blows." It means that something is a bad situation. It's somewhat impolite language, though many, many people would regularly say things around their friends. The term can be considered improper for formal environments because many people understand it to refer to oral sex.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Remember: With English, you only need the verb "to be" in the present if the second verb is in the -ing form: "He is shopping," "Wind is blowing," "It is raining." The following are all wrong: "He is shops," "Wind is blows," "It is rains." You just say: "He shops," "Wind blows," "It rains." For some reason, Arabic-speakers in particular make this mistake a lot!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?