Question
Atualizado em
27 out 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
There's a note in my textbook says "we use in + place name, not at, after the verb be: He is in Europe. He was in Europe." Then why in this sentence they said that you can use at or in:
I was AT graduate school in Europe. I was IN graduate school in Europe.?
And at this sentence "I was at Tokyo University"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That is false. Prepositions are decided by what comes *after* them.
"In" is used for areas the size of a town or larger. It's also used when you are inside something (a building, etc.). You can also use "in" when you are a member of something (in school, in a band).
"At" is used for areas smaller than a town and it's not clear about the exact position (at the park, at the office, at home).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Vellyr is right. What comes after (the place name) is important.
The rules can be a little unpredictable. Sometimes it's easier to just memorize the preposition with the noun. For example, we always say "I am at home" but "I am in my house."
Was this answer helpful?