Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I often hear native English speakers use "crazy" when describing something/someone and I guess it's a very versatile word.
What do you usually mean when using "crazy"? Compliment? Criticism? Or both?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa Quase Fluente
If you call someone crazy it is often criticism.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Crazy is most commonly used in a negative way to describe someone
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I use crazy as a compliment quite a bit.
example: he just did a black flip that was crazy.
this movie is crazy good.
he can speak 5 languages and he's only 8 years old, crazy!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It really depends on the context, and it can mean both good and bad.
For example:
"These cupcakes are crazy" - meaning very tasty
"My boss is way crazy" - negative criticism
"I'm not crazy about this new movie" - meaning I don't care for it
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Okay, I understand. There is a similar word to crazy that works in both positive and negative ways in my native tongue, and that's why I'm curious. I hope I can handle this word. Thank you!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
"やばい" is one of them. It originally means "bad", "dangerous", "creepy", but young people use this word as a "complimentary slang".
(But this is really casual so we use it only to friends.)
e.g.
このアイスクリームはやばい!
This icecream is crazy = very nice
あの歌手の新しいアルバムはやばい!
The new album of that artist is crazy = really cool, I love it
(But this is really casual so we use it only to friends.)
e.g.
このアイスクリームはやばい!
This icecream is crazy = very nice
あの歌手の新しいアルバムはやばい!
The new album of that artist is crazy = really cool, I love it