Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2021
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Grego
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to appeal e to plead ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you appeal you are appealing a judgement of a case that is closed or being reopened. When you plead, you are pleading guilty, not guilty, etc. Appeal is more of a noun and plead is more of a verb
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@lorrainenglish Please, don't use the same verbs to explain the verbs you are trying to explain lol. Can you please paraphrase that ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@DennerCassio I was explaining the difference. If you would like definitions you’d have to be more specific about the context
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@lorrainenglish But when we ask for the difference, usually we don't know the meaning of one of the verbs or both (in my case I don't know what plead means).
You never ask for the difference if you know what both mean right ? 😅
That's why I don't think it helps explaining those verb by themselves. So, can you please try to explain it again ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@DennerCassio when you plead you are presenting an argument.
“I am pleading for my life.”
But appeal can be a verb too:
“The defendant appealed the verdict.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The differences between to appeal and to plead depend on the context.
You didn't answer the request for additional information about the context. So...
I am assuming you are not talking about their use in law because those are fairly straightforward.
To appeal is to make an urgent or important request for something (money, information, etc.) to the public or to someone who has the ability to fulfill the request.
To plead is to make an emotional request. Generally, to a specific group or person that has the ability to fulfill the request. Plead is much more individualized and personal bordering on if not actually begging.
If this is not what you are looking for, please be specific as to what you are looking to have answered.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)