Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre overall e entire ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"entire" means all of something, nothing is left out
"she ate the entire cake" means she did not leave any of the cake behind, she ate all of it, she ate 100% of it
"overall" means "as a whole", or "for the most part", or "in general", or "taking everything into account", or "altogether"
"overall, the day was good" means that some parts of the day may have been bad, but the good parts of the day outweighed the bad parts of the day
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês