Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vaccine mandate e vaccine mandatory ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Dear @SuperRinRin "Vaccine mandatory" means vaccine is compulsory for something for example in sentence it would be : -
Vaccine is mandatory for travelling abroad.
Whereas vaccine mandate is incorrect. "Mandate" means the authority to do something, given to a government or other organization by the people who vote for it in an election.
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano Quase Fluente
Mandate is a noun, and mandatory is an adjective.
A mandate is a rule. A vaccine mandate means that, as a rule, people must get vaccines. Because it is a noun, you use it like: "There is a vaccine mandate".
Mandatory simply describes the situation. Because it is an adjective, you use it like: "Vaccines are mandatory".
"Vaccines are mandatory BECAUSE there is a vaccine mandate."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?