Question
Atualizado em
28 nov 2021
- Sueco
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
O que significa This sentence confuses me: "Enfin, de nombreuses idées fausses circulent
sous le manteau tant elles éludent les
questions embarrassantes: ..." Mainly, what is the sense of "sous le mantaeu" here, and also how should "tant" be interpreted? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
@kata_eli
It's with the meaning of "hidden, not openly"
Tant = with the meaning of as long as they deal with embarrassing topics...
Was this answer helpful?
- Sueco
- Francês (França)