Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How do use the word "fine"?
Can you give me several examples?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Fine can be used as in how you are feeling or used as to respond to a situation
It's fine I had enough food!
I am fine, I'm not sick anymore
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
fine can also mean "looking good"
I like that guy because he looks so fine!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
a girl asks to her friend:
Am I looking pretty?
She answer:
you look fine! dont worry!
………................
how are you?
Im fine. thanks
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Can you tell me the difference between fine and good?
- Inglês (EUA)
Good is used usually as like something either is good
This meal was really good.
He has a good jawline
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
its the same!!! you could say " this was a fine meal" its a synonym.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
even though that if you want to say that the meal was really good, you couldnt use fine, since "fine" gives the idea tbst the meal was just OK... if you use good it's very good or delicious( in this particular case) you can give the idea that it is not just OK but better than OK.
but in most cases both work fine!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@ndavid "Good is used usually as like something either is good" your example does help, but the word "either" in the sentence confuses me a lot, any further explanation? Thanks a lot :)
- Inglês (EUA)
You can say it's either *words* or *words*, you can also say don't either try or bother doing something
Was this answer helpful?