Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2021
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, "which" language I couldn't understand. e The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, "whose" language I couldn't understand. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Neither of the sentences are natural. You can't use "which" or "whose" in this way. I would write them as:
"The foreigner, whose language I did not understand, spoke to me in Arabic."
"The foreigner, whose language I did not understand, was speaking to me in Arabic."
"The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, a language which I did not understand."
"The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, a language I did not understand."
"The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, a language that I did not understand."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@MetRon Thank you for your explanation!
In fact, the sentence 「The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, "which" language I couldn't understand.」is an example which I saw in my English grammar book, which is explaining that "which" can be sometimes used as an adjective instead of a relative pronoun in clauses.
So I was confused about the difference between "adjective which" and "possessive whose", both of which can modify nouns.
- Inglês (EUA)
As a native speaker, I have to disagree with your textbook. The structure of that sentence is completely wrong. Did it possibly say, "The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, which I couldn't understand" ("which" as a pronoun)? This structure I can accept. But "The foreigner spoke to me in Arabic, which language I couldn't understand" is just wrong. To use which as an adjective, you would say "I didn't know which language the foreigner was speaking" or "I don't know which language I can use to respond". A use as a pronoun would be "The language, which I did not understand, prevented us from communicating". I can't understand what your textbook was trying to say, but they failed at it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)