Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2021
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre dressing-gown e robe ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
There's not much of a difference if you want to use both for the same thing. You probably already know that 'robe' is an old word meaning 'a loose-fitting outer garment'. Like the king wore a fur robe when out hunting.
We get the word 'wardrobe' from this. So some people say 'bathrobe', which then gets shortened to 'robe'. Bathrobes were originally worn after taking a bath or getting out of the sea/swimming pool, so made of materials that absorb water.
A 'gown' is also an old word also meaning 'loose outer garment'. These days, 'gown' is usually used for formal women's wear - ballgown, or university/school graduation cloaks - graduation cloak.
Dressing gowns were first used by people who wanted to protect the clothes underneath while they were relaxing in a chair, or putting on make-up or smoking etc. So dressing gowns were made of different fabric to bathrobes, often thick and warm.
These days, I think it probably depends on where you grew up and what people in your area use.
I didn't mean to cause you any trouble with the other comment on the use of swearing, I noticed afterwards that the comment has now been deleted, but I did find an interesting and humourous article on the subject that I thought you might be interested in. Perhaps it will help explain why I took your post so seriously - read that as 'standing on my soapbox', not as 'self-entitled' . I will try to be more neutral in my feedback next time. Here it is: https://wp.lancs.ac.uk/enclair/2019/09/30/case-...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Espanha)