Question
Atualizado em
26 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre gerund e infinitive ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
26 nov 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
An infinitive is a verb that hasn’t been conjugated; it is in its original form, which always includes “to” before the word. For example, “to eat,” “to sleep,” “to run.”
A gerund is a verb that ends with “-ing” but acts as a noun. You’re probably already familiar with the present progressive/continuous tense, right? Like, “I am eating.” In that case, “eating” is a verb.
Let’s use “eating” as a gerund now. If I say, “I like eating,” “eating” is a gerund because it’s the direct object of the sentence. Again, you know that the word is a gerund if it ends in “-ing” and acts as a noun. Here’s another example: “Running is good exercise.” Where’s the subject of this sentence? The subject is “running.” You’re describing “running” with the adjective phrase, “good exercise.” Also, the auxiliary verb “is” follows the gerund. Gerunds follow one of the basic sentence structures of English just like any other noun! Subject + Verb + …
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?