Question
Atualizado em
25 nov 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I told her you're not going to make it.
e I told her you were not going to make it. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
First one, what he told her is future tense.
Second one, what he told her is past tense.
Also, for the second one, it is possible that she did make it depending on the full context.
For example, "you were not going to make it, but Bob saved you in the end." This is a common sentence structure. It means that without help, they would have failed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Make it" can mean to actually make something, such as a product or a meal. It can also mean to arrive on time. It can mean to participate in an activity. And it can also mean to finish or complete something. Let's look at these.
The teacher asked us to build a birdhouse. I told him I wasn't going to make it, because I'm already building something else.
My mom asked me to make a hamburger platter for the party. I told her I wasn't going to make it, but she was welcome to do it.
I told him to hurry up or else we wouldn't make it to the train station on time.
I hope you can make it to the party! It will be so boring if you're not there.
We had run the marathon and we're almost done. Suddenly there was a pain in my ankle and I knew that I couldn't make it. (to the finish line)
In spoken English there is often no difference in meaning between the two tenses you used. The context and meaning of "to make it" will decide if one tense is better than the other.
Also, we often use would, could, and should together with "make it".
The party is tomorrow, but I told her you can't make it.
The party is tomorrow, but I told her you wouldn't make it.
The party is tomorrow, but I told her you won't make it.
These three sentences are equal, and nobody listening to them would be confused.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?