Question
Atualizado em
24 nov 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa
Halo!
Could you please tell me the difference between these intensifiers QUITE, PRETTY, FAIRLY and RATHER?
For example, YOUR MOTHER IS PRETTY/QUITE/RATHER/FAIRLY INTERESTING
Thank you ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Pretty means kind of.
Quite means slightly/kind of.
Fairly means half and half.
Rather means to be intriguingly good…. If that makes sense.
Your mother is rather interesting.
This suggests that you previously did not think their mother was interesting but now she seems interesting.
Your mother is pretty interesting.
This suggests that their mother is kind of interesting in a good way.
Your mother is fairly interesting.
This suggests that their mother is interesting but also boring. This can be used in a more negative way.
Your mother is quite interesting.
This suggests that their mother is more interesting that they thought.
Similar to pretty.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano