Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2014
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Nowadays, it is of vital importance to marry cultural minutiae and traditional post system with modern sensibilities and technologies, just like what Postcrossing founders are doing now and what I want to do in the future. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
If this is for a formal writing, I would say "currently" instead of nowadays which is more informal and said more when speaking. What do you mean by "cultural minutiae" and "traditional post system"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
thank you :) I just want to express the importance of the modern technology to revitalize the old Post system and promote culture communication.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Ok. I would say "...to marry THE traditional POSTAL system with...just like THE Postcrossing founders.."
"The" because you are referring to a specific system. I still don't understand "cultural minutiae." The sentence seems ok without it unless you really need it in there. And I took out "what." American English writers like to be concise. Plus it sounds more formal.
Other than this, it is a really good, formal, and professional sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
And I changed post because I wasn't sure of the term until you explained. If post is a more British term it should work but I would use postal
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
By the way, I checked out Postcrossing and it looks really cool.
With minimum changes to your structure:
Nowadays it is of vital importance to marry cultural traditions and the traditional postal system with modern sensibilities and technologies - just like what Postcrossing founders are doing now and what I hope to do in the future.
How I would say it (and not trying to be formal):
I think it's very important to take the best of traditional cultural norms and the traditional postal system, and combine them with new technologies and ways of communicating. This is what the Postcrossing founders are doing today, and what I hope to do in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?