Question
Atualizado em
24 nov 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Relative clauses and adverbial clauses .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
24 nov 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
@7vkuzminadasha
- adverb clause: “I stopped shooting the gun once it ran out of bullets.” here, the adverb clause describes when i stopped shooting.
- relative clause: “I stopped shooting the gun that ran out of bullets.” here, the relative clause describes the gun.
- relative clause: “The gun, which ran out of bullets, stopped firing.” here, the relative clause adds extra information about the subject.
basically, an adverb clause modifies the main verb, and a relative clause modifies the main noun. i hope that helps 🙂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?