Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Vietnamita
1)「thật là ngon」は「とてもおいしい」という意味ですか?
2)A「mon ăn thật là ngon」
B「mon ăn là thật ngon」
Aの方が自然ですか?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
1/I suppose that it is (in this case), "thật" should be similar to "rất"
2/ Not really natural (when speaking)
-Both A, B: we do not use the word "món ăn", which is too general, to describe its flavour -> I think it would be better if replaced with a specific name.
For example: Cái món bún cá + này + thiệt là ngon + luôn á
-B: I don't think this sentence carries any practical meaning, it's not like in English: you have to add be before an adjective. -> Just say: món ăn này thiệt ngon
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@benos3letter thank you
when use "rất". which is correct?
C: Cái món bún cá này rất là ngon luôn á
D: Cái món bún cá này là rất ngon luôn á
- Vietnamita
@nf76 C is correct. "rất là" is a phrase = extremely.
When you use "là rất", it's no longer a phrase,"là" is separated as an explanation or expression
For example:
A: Ê, mày thấy món bún cá này như thế nào?
B: Tao thấy LÀ RẤT ngon = tao thấy LÀ nó RẤT ngon
->It's a short version for the latter one
Another example:
D: Tao ghét cái món bún cá này ghê, tại nó làm tao muốn ăn nữa
C: Ủa, ý mày là sao? (Hey, what do you mean?)
D: LÀ RẤT ngon á, có vậy cũng không đoán được
-> D implies that 'bún cá' is very good, but C didn't get it, so he uses "là" as a word before his explanation.
=> In conclusion: when "là" stands before "rất", it's usually the word for responding to someone's question, while "rất là" it's totally a phrase
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Vietnamita
@nf76 You're welcome ^^ I'm planning to learn Japanese as well, hope that we can exchange something for good, have a nice day <3
Was this answer helpful?