Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2021
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre this year e in this year ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
E.g it became a hot topic in media (in) that year
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Tricky - I think “ in this year “ suggests you want to empathise something is happening in that year
Russians is a nightmare for this as well eg sometimes prepositional and sometimes instrumental case etc
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@twoboots , thank you, just clarifying, does it mean “it happened IN that particular year” (important part of the sentence). In ordinary cases just “that year”? Am I right?
- Inglês (RU)
I think so
An event took place in that year
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
Can say
it became a hot topic in the media that year
it became a hot topic in the media in that year
First one sound better but both ok
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo