Question
Atualizado em
18 nov 2021
- Árabe
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Japonês
滴る verb 滴りnoun
is there a rule that turns verbs into nouns like this example? feel free to provide other examples
english/ simple Japanese answers please
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
It's 連用形(れんようけい; conjunctive form)の名詞化(めいしか; nominalization)
You can use as like noun when you change the verb into the conjunctive form.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
走る(verb) / 走り(noun)
歩く(verb) / 歩き(noun)
Basically, the 連用形 (masu-form without ます) of a verb becomes a noun, but not all verbs become natural nouns by this rule, as it depends on whether they are established in common usage. Some of them have become established as nouns with specific meanings.
連れる to accompany
連れ Companion
挟む to put between
はさみ Scissors
散らす disperse
チラシ Flyer
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Árabe