Question
Atualizado em
17 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
As for "many people visit there," is this sentence grammatically correct or does it sound natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both sound grammatical and natural. "Many" might be something the rich and super educated and academics would say more frequently, "lots of" for everyone else in a conversation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@wkw2049
Thanks a lot.
As for "visit there," I hear some people say "visit it (that place)" is grammatically correct, "visit there" not. What would you think of?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both sound fine to me meaning I've heard both. When "it" is used it sounds like you'll visit a little sooner and a little closer emotionally and relationship-wise than "there"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl grammatical it's correct... Well you can use..
" A lot" or "quite a lot"
instead of "many"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês