Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When do you use the mark ';' ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If there are two sentences that can be separate (with a period instead) but are closely related, you can use a semicolon (;)
You can also use it in a list, if the list has commas. But, this is less common.
Example:
I travelled to Chicago, Illinois; Los Angeles, California; and Houston, Texas.
Many native speakers use semicolons incorrectly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It is a little complicated. Chicago Manual of Style(6.54) gives four uses: 1. When two complete sentences are closely related, you can use it instead of a period. 2. Before adverbs like "however" , "therefore" and "besides" 3. Optionally before terms llke "for example", and "that is" 4.In lists that have smaller lists(with commas) inside them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)