Question
Atualizado em
15 nov 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does “knowledge speaks but wisdom listens” mean?Please tell me the original and LITERAL meaning because it's for my translation project. Does "knowledge" here mean a knowledgeable person or knowledge itself? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It refers to a knowledgeable person. So you could say "Knowledgeable people speak, but wise people listen."
Adding this for clarification:
Meaning that on one hand, to share knowledge we need to speak, and on the other, to get knowledge and transform it into wisdom we must listen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)