Question
Atualizado em
12 nov 2021
- Russo Quase Fluente
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does "endeared to" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Dear" means "beloved" or "loved," so "endeared" means to cause someone to be loved.
"Carol's kind words and gentle spirit endeared her to all she met."
"The baby's cute laugh was so endearing to us."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo Quase Fluente
- Ucraniano