Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I have no idea e I don't have any ideas ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (EUA)
Both sentences are present simple.
position sentence : I have no idea.
nagative sentence: I don't have any idea.( we use do when we want to make a negative sentence)
I hope this will help you ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl
“I have no idea” means “I don’t know.”
“I don’t have any idea(s) means you are temporarily out of ideas. You have no idea in your head related to what is currently being discussed.
A: “How many prefectures in Japan had zero cases of Covid yesterday?”
B: “I have no idea. But I’m sure I could find out.”
A: “Have you thought about how we can celebrate Christmas this year despite Covid?”
B: Sorry. I don’t have any ideas. I’ll keep thinking about it.
LMK your thoughts. 😊💕
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z
I'm impressed your explanation is so accurate.🙋 Yes, that is what I want to make sure. To be true, I just thought of asking you this question directly. I understand "no idea" and "any ideas" well enough.
Can you ask you a follow-up question? "I have no idea" and "I don't have any idea" mean the same thing, they are interchangeable? 🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatlさん、そんな風に言われてうれしいです。😊💕I’m happy to hear you say that. Thank you for your patience in correcting my comments. I know it’s never ending, but it’s helping me learn a lot. I have your username next to many of my notes!
「"I have no idea" and "I don't have any idea" mean the same thing, they are interchangeable?」 Yes! Your understanding is correct. These are interchangeable.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.☺️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z Hi, thanks a lot.
I'm impressed your explanation is so accurate.⇒I really think so.
I'm a bit confused at these three phases, "I have no idea," "I don't have any idea," and "I don't have any ideas." I finally got it.🙆 This question has made me think about how singular (idea) vs plural (ideas) actually works, so pretty intriguing to me. 👍
It's now a quarter past 10 pm. おやすみ💤
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z Sorry, I still have one thing to make sure.🙇
This question has made me think about how singular (idea) vs plural (ideas) actually works⇒ "idea" (in the case of I have no idea, I don't have any idea) is an uncountable noun? "Ideas"(in the case of I don't have any ideas) are a countable noun? If so, I think I can completely understand this problem. Can you give me your thoughts? 🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl Yes. I hadn’t thought of it that way, but yes, In this context, “idea” is uncountable. And ideas would be countable in “I don’t have any ideas.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z
Hi, what's up?🙋
You really understand me well, even if I ask you questions that may look ridiculous to others. You know, I've still been wrestling with articles along with countable or uncountable nouns.
I'm getting convinced by bits.
Can I go further?
A: He's throwing a stone at them.
B: This house is made of stone.
In the sentence A, 'a stone' is a countable noun, I could see one stone he's grabbing in his hand. Whereas 'stone' is an uncountable noun in the sentence B, it could feel like stone just as building material to me.
Moreover, as to "can you tell me your thoughts?," thoughts could be suitable in this context, thought couldn't be, I think. To me, this question is just the same as "ideas" I posted on HiNative. Thoughts seems to be various kinds of ideas, whereas thought seems to be like thinking in general in this context.
Well, I'm mentioning too long as I think instantly. Don't blame me.🤦 This is me.😁 Hope to get your thoughts.
Read more comments
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z
Oh, come on, don't bother me with am pm blah blah😵😠😤
I'm busy with articles, prepositions, ... 😖😫
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z
Well, I've got to stay up late tonight for a certain reason, not so serious but personal. I don't mind telling you that in person, but no-no here. 🙅 😜
It's half past 3 a.m. Oh_ya_soon_meet_me💤!
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl Hope all is well then. I know it’s difficult here…
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl I hope you’ve caught up and are feeling better. I’ve been under the weather a bit. Not able to concentrate. Hopefully I’ll be able to get back to helping soon. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Cathy_Z
Thanks for your kindness. Everything is going well.
Are you okay? Hope you'll get better soon.😥
How about a weather joke?
A weatherman was so often wrong in his forecast that he asked his boss to transfer him to another area.
"Why do you want to be transferred?" his boss asked.
"The climate doesn't agree with me," the forecaster replied.
I'm waiting for your smile! 😄
- Inglês (EUA)
@nomadatlatl ☺️😂 I appreciate you! Thank you for your kindness. I did read it yesterday and it cheered me. I’m on the mend…
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)