Question
Atualizado em
10 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Could you correct my diary below?
Yesterday I talked to a friend from high school on the video phone. It was the first time ever to talk to each other in 7 years after graduation! We've experienced many unexpected changes in the course of life, but I was surprised to know that both of us got a teaching license. She did a practice teaching at our alma mater, which I found lucky because she could see our teachers again. When we were talking about our jobs, she said that once she settled down, she lost a will to get out of her comfort zone and try something new, and she tended to excuse herself. I think I got how that makes her feel, because I was in the similar position a few months back. Anyway, she hasn't changed at all in the way that she's very acceptive of something different from others. I've always admired such a sensitivity of hers, and that's why I can talk about anything to her.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yesterday I talked to a friend from high school on *a video call*. It was the first time *that we had talked* to each other in 7 years after graduation! We've experienced many unexpected changes in the course of life, but I was surprised to know that both of us got a teaching license. She did *her practicum* at our alma mater, which I found lucky because she *got to* see our teachers again. When we were talking about our jobs, she said that once she settled down, she lost *the* will to get out of her comfort zone and try something new, and she tended to *make excuses for* herself. I think I got how that makes her feel, because I was in *a* similar position a few months back. Anyway, she hasn't changed at all in the way that she's very acceptive of *differences with* others. I've always admired *that* sensitivity of hers, and that's why I can talk about anything to her.
・I don't think there is such a device as a "video phone". We use our normal cell phones or computers to make "video calls".
・We say "first time -ing" or "first time that [subject + verb]".
・In Japanese, you say 会えた to mean that she was lucky, but in English, "could see" just means 会うことが可能だった... It doesn't even mean she actually saw/met them. In fact, "could" is used more frequently to talk about the present and future.
To say 会えた in the nuance you mean here, we say she "got to see" them.
・Presumably, more than one "similar" situation exists, so it doesn't make much sense to use "the" in that spot. We would say "a similar situation".(一つしかない似た状況というよりは、とある似た状況というニュアンスなので)
・It's natural to say 「そんな・そういうsensitivity」 in Japanese, but it's more natural in English to just say "that sensitivity of hers".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês