Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2021
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa apply ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
'applied' in this context means to commit yourself to a task.
if you apply yourself to something, you are doing it with focus.
the task, in this case, is eating eggs.
normally, 'applied' is used with important tasks since it shows a heightened degree of focus (ex. he applied himself to his studies to get a good grade on the exam)
the use of 'applied' with a mundane task such as eating eggs makes the sentence feel more eccentric which fits the tone of the Harry Potter series :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@mellonn I’m sorry but I wonder what you mean by “eccentric” in this case. Do you mean that the writer was using the phrase “apply oneself to” because she thought it best suited the strange tone of the Harry Potter series?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente