Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com who needs sth? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm going to the store, who needs something?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jamesavery98
Can you use this phrase(who needs sth?) in the following situations? if yes, give me an example.
for saying that you do not want or need something
- Inglês (EUA)
@deep31 Ah, yes. I would say it like
1. Who needs materialistic things? (meaning you don't want or need them:)
2. Who needs forks when you can use chopsticks?
3. Who needs shampoo? (*you might also use this expression if you don't have the item. You are basically using humor to point out that you do not have something)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
*It is used more "jokingly." For example, "Who needs sleep?" Meaning that you aren't getting much sleep. @deep31, see what I mean?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano