Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa less than a handful of ... ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
A handful literally means the quantity you can hold in one hand "Add a handful of sugar".
Figuratively it can mean a lot of trouble "her daughter is well-behaved but her son is a bit of a handful" (she has her hands full keeping him under control)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@AndrewSymons Thank you for response. I'm confused the part of 'less than'. Is it actually means a lot of somethings?
- Inglês (RU)
@datutei "Less than" is a smaller quantity than something else.
So the phrase "less than a handful of" would mean a smaller quantity than what can be held in one's hand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês