Question
Atualizado em
4 nov 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
If I say Mr John Doe and Mrs Doe, what kind of American cultural reference is this? what does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
John Doe (for a man) or Jane Doe (for a woman) are used when the identity of the person is not known. This could be either because no one knows the identity or the identity needs to be kept secret. It often is used in police contexts. For example, if a dead male body is found but they don’t know who it is yet, they might call him John Doe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano