Question
Atualizado em
3 nov 2021
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
'Vigilance must be observed !’
Do you observe vigilance ? Am confused.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Here to “observe” means that you must conform to or obey a given set of principles. In this case, you must be vigilant.
- The rules of this establishment must be observed at all times.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@Strewth. thank you ...
So is the sentence provided above correct and acceptable ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
@demdead12 observed here has the same meaning as implemented. So you don't 'see' vigilance. You 'see' or 'make sure' that vigilance is implemented. The sentence 'vigilance must be observed' is basically telling you to stay vigilant. So yes this sentence is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente