Question
Atualizado em
2 nov 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “Doesn’t faze you in least.” ?
Respostas
2 nov 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Hm, the sentence should be “doesn’t faze you in the least.”
To faze: To disturb, upset of confuse a person, usually a person with a stable composure.
In the least: Adverb-At all.
The meaning of this sentence is that something threatens to bother someone, and make them emotional, removing their stoic disposition or stable composure. But the threat has no effect whatsoever, as the person essentially treats it with indifference.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?