Question
Atualizado em
2 nov 2021
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
"an SEO expert"
Is this correct or not? And why?
I hope you can enlighten me. Thank you in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Yes - I'm not sure what the question is. SEO = search engine optimisation.
If you're asking about "a" vs "an", SEO is typically pronounced "ess ee oh", so takes "an" the same way a vowel would, because it effectively starts with "e".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
@Strewth Yes, my question was about "a" and "an". I had no idea you had to use "an" before a vowel sound, I just knew about "an" before actual vowels.
Thank you very much!
- Inglês (RU)
@Meouw it's particularly confusing because some (many) people break this rule with "h" - I often hear "an historic day". However, they would still say "it's an honour to meet you". I personally dislike this inconsistency :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?