Question
Atualizado em
1 nov 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre My daughter had a surgery. She was removing her tooth. e My daughter had a surgery. She got her tooth removed. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"She was removing her tooth" says that she was in the process of removing her own tooth (i.e. she was performing surgery on herself). "She got her tooth removed" says that her tooth was removed by somebody else (i.e. the surgeon).
Note also that "was removing" is in a past progressive tense, which means it says that she was in the middle of doing that action (when the surgery occurred, etc). However, "got removed" is just regular (passive) past tense, which just says it happened in the past and it is completed now (it implies that the tooth was removed during the surgery).
(Also, it is generally said as "had surgery" (without "a").)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
My daughter had surgery to have a tooth removed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Foogod My English teacher said, "She was removing her tooth is correct." I didn't get it, so I posted the question here. Thank you for answering.
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes that was incorrect. She can take out her dentures! As @foogod said, removing her tooth means she is doing it herself.
You could say,” She is having a tooth removed. “For example, “ tomorrow my daughter is going to the dentist. She is having a tooth removed.” This means she is going there so that the tooth will be removed/taken out. I would also say “taken out”.
I’m having it…. Has the sense “I am causing…”
“ It’s my daughter’s birthday tomorrow. I’m having a cake made for her party.”
(@icicle55: I hope all this explanation is not too complicated. )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês