Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2015
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Filipino
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
Qual é a diferença entre Voy al trabajo caminando porque lo tengo a diez minutos. e Voy al trabajo caminando porque tengo diez minutos ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
The former means that you just have a 10 minute walk from your house to your job, and that is the reason why you choose to walk. The latter sounds like you usually go by another means of transportation, but you have 10 minutes and nothing to do, so you chose this time to go walking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
So the latter means I'm passing the time walking while waiting for my transportation?
Haha I just learned two words in my own language "former and latter" Thanks. :)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
mmm, no. "Voy al trabajo caminando porque tengo diez minutos" is focused on the 10 minutes you have. It like "OK, I usually go by bus and that takes me 5 minutes, but today, I am not in a hurry, so I'll walk to work because I have 10 minutes". I mean, it is not something you hear often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)