Question
Atualizado em
28 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I went to the Beatles concert. e I went to the Beatles’s concert. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Beatles concert is a concert of type 'Beatles'.
Beatles's concert (or Beatles' concert) is a concert possessed/owned by 'Beatles'.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@selteab1962 They mean the same.
Without the apostrophe (') Beatles is an adjective.
With the apostrophe (Beatles') it is 「コンサートのビータール」。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks. I never knew that without the apostrophe (‘) Beatles is an adjective.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@selteab1962 It can be an adjective:
Beatles memorabilia
Or a noun:
The Beatles
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?