Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
27 out 2021
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Can you tell me how to write an article in english? are there any specific rules or useful expressions? Thank you in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
If you are referring to journalism, it is often helpful if the article answers the questions: who, what, when, where, why, and how. Not slavishly in that order though; it still needs to read well.
Another principle is to summarise your main points within the first paragraph and finish with a conclusion or possibly a call to action.
You will also need a good headline, which may be best written after you have a clearer view of what you have written and had time to think about it.
Depending on the audience of the publication you will also need to adjust the reading grade.
Technical articles are similar, but are written in a serious, straight, authoritative way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user