Question
Atualizado em
15 mar 2017
- Nepalês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I loved my grandpa very much. we played football, looked at the stars, and most of all we went fishing. e I used to love my grandpa very much. we used to play football, look at the stars, ,and most of all we used to go fishing. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
There's different tenses, and both are not grammatically correct. In the first part, you wrote it in present tense. The last one was in past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Assuming the grandpa is dead, "I loved my grandpa" means you loved him when he was alive and that you would still love him if he were alive. "I used to love my grandpa" means that you loved him before, but you don't love him anymore. The same thing applies to the rest of the sentence.
"-ed," means you did something. "Used to" means, you did something, but you don't do that anymore.
Also "most of all" doesn't make sense in those sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalês