Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com The usage of "as be" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
I understand "as do" is used in sentences involving comparison. Case in point: I hate geese, as does my best friend. However I was wondering if "as be" could be used in similar situations; like "I am a boy, as is my brother". Also does it have the same meaning as "so is" in the example? Thanks!
Respostas
26 out 2021
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a great question! I have never thought about this before. :)
“As is” is a normal way to point out the similarity between two things. Your sentence with “as is my brother” is very natural.
Some more examples:
“That is a great story, as is this one.”
“Your dog is brown, as is mine.”
The meaning is the same as “so is,” but the two phrases are written a little differently, because “so” and “as” are different types of words. If you say “so is,” you must first say “and.” The phrase “and so is” is more commonly used than the phrase “as is.”
Examples:
“I am a boy, and so is my brother.”
“That is a great story, and so is this one.”
“Your dog is brown, and so is mine.”
I hope this helps! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?