Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the lion king e the king of the lion ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
As in english the adjectives precede the nouns, "lion" in"the lion king" plays the same role as an adjective. So the phrase should be understood as "the king who is (or who bears the characteristics of) a lion".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@adepressedplant It makes sense!
What about the king of the lion?
What should it be understood?
Simply the top lion of a group?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
@YOH678 no, it's just straightforward "the king of the lions". He could be a human or any other species, the only thing we know about him is he is a king who rules the lions, that's all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
@YOH678 ohhhhhh, and now giving a second thought about it, some Asian languages(including Chinese my own) use the construct "king + species" to signify "king of the species". Is that the case in Japanese?
Was this answer helpful?