Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2021
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Cut someone off .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rrrr9 “my parents were abusive, once I became an adult I cut them off”
to cut someone off means to stop contact.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rrrr9 it can also mean "to stop service".
A: Gimme another beer, you fat clown.
B: No, you're drunk and your behaviour is embarrassing the other customers.
A: C'mon! Gimme a beer!
B: No. I'm cutting you off. Get out of my bar.
----
C: Please, I just need another $2,000 to cover this month's expenses.
D: I'm sorry, but the bank can't give you another loan. Your credit is cancelled.
C: Why did you cut me off?
D: You haven't made a payment in 6 months.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Rrrr9 for driving it would mean move directly infront of another driver without warning.
Was this answer helpful?