Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2021
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre vary e change ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@Hiro_Cheb
I think "change" usually only means one time: first it is one thing, then it is another. That is a "change," or "it changed."
On the other hand, "vary" is continual, and over a long period of time: "it varies" if it is first one thing, then the other, then another - it changes often, and keeps changing. So "vary" implies a lot of "changes."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hiro_Cheb
Sometimes they can be interchangeable.
“change” means to become something different, to transform.
“She decided to change her name.”
“Everyone was surprised when she changed her hairstyle.”
“They gave up so many runs that the manager changed pitchers and it was only the third inning.”
“vary” means to make different in some way from other things; differ in size, amount, degree, or nature from something else of the same general class.
“He tried to vary his workout routine from day to day.”
“It’s important to eat a varied diet.”
“The properties vary in price.”
“The skills of the baseball team vary from player to player.”
Hope this helps. Lmk if you have questions.😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)